Chapter 35 Benefits

Question:

I have 4 dependents (kids). all starting college soon, and I am eligible for DEA. Is there a maximum limit on how many kids or total months we can use the DEA. Ideally, all 4 would use the DEA benefit for 4 years of college. Is this correct? Thank you!

 

Jim's Reply:

In very broad terms, each child is a separate beneficiary with his/her own distinct benefits. Read the rules here.
 

In many cases the best and most current information you'll find will be with your new BFF, the college office that manages VA education benefits. Good luck!

 


Source URL: https://www.statesidelegal.org/chapter-35-benefits